Welcome to O.I. Group
1.800.668.9852 | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Sitemap | Members Only 
Home Payroll Human Resources Group Benefits Outsourcing Bookkeeping Professional Search International Partnerships Virtual Time Keeping
 

 

Media Website Privacy Policy

The OI Group of Companies is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our Web site. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the OI Group of Companies Web sites. The OI Group of Companies Web sites only include those Web sites belonging to The OI Group of Companies and not the Web sites of other non-Partner companies or organizations to which we provide links.

  • OI Group of Companies Web sites do not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or street address, during your visit to our site. We would only obtain this type of information if you supply it voluntarily by sending us an e-mail or by registering in a secure portion of the site.
  • All personal information held or collected by The OI Group of Companies is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.
  • · We will use the personal information that you provide to us to create consumer profiles. These profiles are maintained to enable our Sales, Marketing & Personnel departments to provide you with personalized Human Resource news, Service Quotations, as well as legislative updates. We will not release personally identifiable information about you to our Partners without your prior consent. You are specifically asked for personally identifiable information when using the Members section of the site or when sending feedback to the O.I. Group of Companies.
  • The OI Group of Companies employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.
  • The OI Group of Companies occasionally uses "cookies" to track how our visitors use this site or to determine sites previously visited. A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a Web site to allow it to monitor your use of the site. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals. They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them, and the refusal of cookies will not affect the site performance or restrict your ability to access information from this site.
  • This Web site is maintained by Waxworks, an outside service provider. Waxworks is bound by contract with The OI Group of Companies to comply fully with the above-stated policies. Any message you send to Waxworks (www.waxworks.com) regarding the functioning of the site, and any personal information that may accompany the message, is included and protected by the privacy policy.
  • If we decide to change our privacy policy for the OI Group of Companies Web sites, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

If you have any concerns or questions about this privacy policy or the protection of your personal information,
please write to us at privacy@oigroup.ca or by postal mail to:

The O.I. Group of Companies
PO Box 4669 ,
Brantford, ON
N3T 6J7

If your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at (613) 995-8210 or info@privcom.gc.ca


The O.I. Group of Companies

 

Welcome to O.I. Group
© 2009 O.I. Group of Companies | Home | Payroll | Human Resources | Group Benefits | Outsourcing | Bookkeeping | Professional Search | International Partnerships | Contact Us | Testimonials